Educational Institutions

Educational Media Company at Virginia Tech Inc

  • Blacksburg, VA
  • www.collegemedia.com

Mission Statement

TO PROVIDE CO-CURRICULAR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE IN BUSINESS AND PRODUCTION OF MASS MEDIA FOR VIRGINIA TECH STUENTS AS PART OF THE STUDENT ACTIVTIES PROGRAM.

Main Programs

  1. Bugle Yearbook at Virginia Tech
  2. Collegiate Times
  3. WUVT FM 90.7
  4. VTTV
  5. Silhouette Literary and Art Magazine
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

We serve the Virginia Tech, Blacksburg and Montgomery County communities. We also reach Virginia Tech alumni, students and interested parties all over the world.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 2013

Self-reported

Carrie Cousins

Keywords

Self-reported

media, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

EMCVT

EIN

54-1852890

 Number

1491479930

Physical Address

363 Squires Student Center (0546) Virginia Tech

Blacksburg, VA 24061

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Bugle Yearbook at Virginia Tech

The Bugle is the award-winning yearbook at Virginia Tech. The book covers each academic year and is distributed in the fall. www.bugleonline.com

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 2

Collegiate Times

The Collegiate Times is the student-run newspaper at Virginia Tech. The daily newspaper is distributed on campus and around Blacksburg. www.collegiatetimes.com

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 3

WUVT FM 90.7

The student-run radio station at Virginia Tech. www.wuvt.vt.edu

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 4

VTTV

The student-run television station at Virginia Tech. Channel 33 on campus and streaming online. www.vttv33.com

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 5

Silhouette Literary and Art Magazine

Silhouette is the Literary and Art Magazine of the Educational Media Company at Virginia Tech. It is a forum for creative work by the undergraduate and graduate students of Virginia Tech. This creative work consists of – but is not limited to – prose, poetry, artwork and photography. Silhouette devotes itself to promoting the arts in and around the Virginia Tech community through a bi-annual magazine, readings, workshops and supporting other local arts-oriented organizations. silhouette.collegemedia.com

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

We serve the Virginia Tech, Blacksburg and Montgomery County communities. We also reach Virginia Tech alumni, students and interested parties all over the world.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EDUCATIONAL MEDIA COMPANY AT VIRGINIA TECH INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Educational Media Company at Virginia Tech Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carrie Cousins

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rob Perry

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?