Educational Institutions

Read Aloud Virginia, Inc.

  • Richmond, VA
  • www.readaloudva.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Read Aloud Virginia
develops a love for reading, strengthens families, and prepares children with language and literacy skills necessary to become successful adults.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Read Aloud Virginia promotes a love of learning, strengthens families and equips children with the necessary skills to become successful adults in the Commonwealth of Virginia. Currently programs are primarily focused in the Metro Richmond area, Tidewater and Roanoke.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Joanie Bache

Keywords

Self-reported

literacy, reading, language development, vocabulary development, listening skills, family literacy, comprehension skills, vocabulary development, training programs, family activities

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

54-1956083

 Number

7640047240

Physical Address

8545 Patterson Avenue Ste 101

Richmond, VA 23229

Also Known As

RAV

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Family Services (P40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Reading research has shown that children who have listened to many stories read to them by caring adults have the best chance of becoming readers themselves and, by extension, productive members of society. Read Aloud Virginia's programs directly address the need to foster literacy development by educating parents, caregivers, and teachers about the benefits of reading aloud to children for 20 minutes every day. Furthermore, the shared reading experiences promoted by RAV can strengthen family relationships as well as language development.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

School consultants with degrees in education "Read Aloud to a Child" Week Community outreach and education

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Read Aloud Virginia promotes a love of learning, strengthens families and equips children with the necessary skills to become successful adults in the Commonwealth of Virginia. Currently programs are primarily focused in the Metro Richmond area, Tidewater and Roanoke.

Funding Needs

Read Aloud Virginia is in need of general operating support. Less than 20% of the RAV budget goes to administrative support. The majority of funds raised for RAV go directly to the children and families.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Read Aloud Virginia, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Joanie Bache

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Joanie Bache has been involved with RAV since 2000. She tirelessly volunteered for the organization until 2006, when RAV was able to hire her as its Executive Director. She has a B.S. in Elementary Education and an M.S. in Early Childhood Education. She has over 37 years of teaching and administrative experience in the public schools."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?