Educational Institutions

Northern Virginia Waldorf School Initiative Incorporated dba Potomac Crescent Waldorf School

  • Arlington, VA
  • www.PotomacCrescentSchool.org

Mission Statement

Potomac Crescent Waldorf School is devoted to educating children according Rudolf Steiner's insights and pedagogy. We educate the whole child: head, heart, and hands. The individual child is at the center of all we do. In the pre-school we prepare the child for schoolwork by encouraging healthy play. In the grade school, our teachers aim to allow each child to grow gradually and naturally into the subjects they study, because then they will love what they learn. Committed to serve and reflect our locality of Northern Virginia near the District of Columbia, the faculty work together as colleagues to allow the Waldorf approach to provide each child with a future-oriented education, in which lasting capacities and skills will serve the student for life.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

MARILYN NOGUERA

Keywords

Self-reported

Waldorf education, northern Virginia

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

54-1962764

 Number

4224560939

Also Known As

PCWS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Early childhood and primary grades programs and classes.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NORTHERN VIRGINIA WALDORF INITIATIVE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Northern Virginia Waldorf School Initiative Incorporated dba Potomac Crescent Waldorf School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MARILYN NOGUERA

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?