Educational Institutions

Thomas Jefferson H S for Science & Technology Partnership Fund Inc

  • Alexandria, VA
  • www.TJpartnershipfund.org

Mission Statement

The Partnership Fund exists to encourage and solicit philanthropic support from parents, alumni, the business community, public and private foundations, and other friends to support Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology programs.  Examples of programs supported are science and technology research laboratories, - Student research initiatives, - Classrooms, and innovative curriculum, - Faculty and staff development, and - Technology infrastructure.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

TJHSST serves Fairfax, Loudon, Prince William and Faquier County in Virginia, as well as many other school districts through outreach programs

ruling year

2000

Chairman since 2015

Self-reported

Mr. Srikant Sastry

Vice Chairman since 2015

Self-reported

Mr. Miguel Browne

Keywords

Self-reported

Mathematics, science and technology secondary education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

54-1964039

 Number

3189916996

Physical Address

6560 Braddock Rd

Alexandria, VA 22312

Also Known As

Thomas Jefferson Partnership Fund, Tj Partnership Fund

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Single Organization Support (U11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Established in 1985, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST) is a Virginia Governor's School administered by Fairfax County Public Schools. As a selective secondary school, Jefferson serves nearly 1,800 students from the Northern Virginia jurisdictions of Arlington, Fairfax, Fauquier, Loudoun, Prince William Counties, and the Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church. (Visit TJHSST at: www.tjhsst.edu) TJHSST provides a dynamic, specialized learning environment for selected students with high ability, aptitude, and interest in mathematics, science and technology who seek a comprehensive, challenging curriculum with emphasis in these disciplines. Each year, a competitive admissions process results in offers of enrollment to 500 freshmen. Thomas Jefferson has increased graduation requirements beyond advanced studies diplomas offered by other Virginia schools; including additional credits and electives in mathematics, technology, and computer science. Jefferson's program emphasizes the development of strong verbal and written communication skills and fosters interdisciplinary collaboration, as well as strong scientific reasoning and technical skills.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

TJHSST serves Fairfax, Loudon, Prince William and Faquier County in Virginia, as well as many other school districts through outreach programs

Additional Documents

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PARTNERSHIP FUND INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Thomas Jefferson H S for Science & Technology Partnership Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chairman

Mr. Srikant Sastry

Vice Chairman

Mr. Miguel Browne

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Srikant Sastry

Grant Thornton

Term: July 2015 - June 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?