Educational Institutions

Orphan Helpers Inc

  • Newport News, VA
  • www.orphanhelpers.org

Mission Statement

Our mission at ORPHAN HELPERS is to serve and minister to the physical, spiritual, educational and emotional needs of orphaned, abandoned, and incarcerated children through effective partnerships with individuals, churches, organizations, and governments. Our vision is to see at least one Christian standing beside every orphaned, abused and incarcerated child helping them to realize God's purpose and plan for their lives.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Greg Garrett

Keywords

Self-reported

Orphans,Orphan,Non-profit,international,children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

OH

EIN

54-1995429

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We educate and train more than 1,200 children in Central American, government owned and operated orphanages and detention centers. Orphan Helpers employs an in-country staff who are teachers, caregivers and counselors, providing grade-school classes, PC literacy, life-skills and more. Vocational training programs include garment making, commercial baking, beautician training and woodworking. Half-way homes provide children "aging-out" an opportunity to prepare for a career. Our motto is "Today's Orphans, Tomorrow's Helpers."

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ORPHAN HELPERS INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Orphan Helpers Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Greg Garrett

BIO

Greg and Libby Garrett founded ORPHAN HELPERS in 2000 after visiting Central America and seeing the plight of orphans there. Greg has developed and directs several successful companies in the Hampton Roads, Virginia area under the GregGarrettRealty.com banner. Greg and Libby's passion is for Jesus Christ, their family, and orphans everywhere.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?