Educational Institutions

Young Afghan Professionals for Reconstr & Develop of Afghanistan

  • Boulder, CO
  • Afghans4tomorrow.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Our objectives are to help toward the reconstruction of the devastated country of Afghanistan and to make its people self sufficient by providing long term sustainable projects and expertise. We believe that education is the key for the success of Afghanistan and we are committed to promoting education for girls who suffered during the last two decades of wars. We are providing jobs and job training at all levels for Afghans in our projects in order to help the local economy and to develop trust and long term relationship with the A4T volunteer board members and donors. Beside teaching literacy courses and the curriculum of the Afghan Ministry of Education, our goal is also to provide trainings such as vocational training in order to make Afghans self-sufficient.

Main Programs

  1. Afghans4Tomorrow (nonprofit organization in Afghanistan)
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Kabul, Afghanistan
Wardak Province, Afghanistan

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Y.A.P. Board of Directors (dba Afghans4Tomorrow)

Keywords

Self-reported

Sustainability, Capacity building, vision, trust, knowledge, transparency, professionalism, building communities, trust, and performance.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Afghans4Tomorrow ("A4T")

EIN

54-2056016

 Number

4350412672

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Vocational Technical (B30)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Afghans4Tomorrow (nonprofit organization in Afghanistan)

In previous years, (up to Feb. 2012) we had twelve volunteers including our President, Vice president, HR, PR, IT, Director of Education, and others. We have five local paid staff members in Kabul, Afghanistan and staff in our programs in Wardak Province Afghanistan. Beneficiaries are schools, academic institutions, students,communities being served by our Health Post, and others.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Kabul, Afghanistan
Wardak Province, Afghanistan

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

YOUNG AFGHAN PROFESSIONALS FOR RECONSTRUCTION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Young Afghan Professionals for Reconstr & Develop of Afghanistan

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Y.A.P. Board of Directors (dba Afghans4Tomorrow)

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?