Health—General & Rehabilitative

Mercy Center Foundation USA, Inc.

  • Bethesda, MD
  • www.mercyproject.org

Mission Statement

Partnering with the village of Lare, Kenya to provide clean water, medical clinic services, maternal and child health, women's secondary education, improved agriculture, and microenterprise

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Jocelyn Bell

Keywords

Self-reported

Health, maternity, children, Africa, development, clean, water, HIV, Testing, Kenya, rural, sustainable

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

MCF-USA

EIN

54-2124269

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (E12)

Ambulatory Health Center, Community Clinic (E32)

International Economic Development (Q32)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Mercy Center Lare Clinic provides family and emergency health care to 1,000 + patients per month. Preventive education in Child Health, Maternal Care and Public Health are our primary foci.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mercy Center Foundation USA, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Jocelyn Bell

BIO

Founding member of the Mercy Center Foundation USA, Inc. who works as a full-time volunteer, working in Bethesda, and in Kenya. No compensations are provided or needed.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?