Education

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development Inc

  • Morgantown, WV

Mission Statement

THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURIAL STUDIES AND DEVELOPMENT, INC IS TO PROMOTE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INCLUDING REDUCING THE BURDEN OF GOVERNMENT.

Main Programs

  1. Project Activities
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Center works with various public and private entities in or near West Virginia.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Jack Byrd

Keywords

Self-reported

education, research, consulting, training

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Cesd, Inc.

EIN

55-0613794

 Number

3189544362

Physical Address

1062 Maple Drive Suite B

Morgantown, WV 26505

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Project Activities

THE CENTER CONDUCTS A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES TO PROVIDE FACULTY AND STUDENTS AT WEST VIRGINAI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND MINERAL RESOURCES AN OPPORTUNITY TO STUDY BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITY. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER ITSELF SUPPORTS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROJECTS AT WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN WEST VIRGINIA.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$750,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Center works with various public and private entities in or near West Virginia.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURIAL STUDIES AND DEVELOPMENT INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Jack Byrd

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ralph Bean

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?