Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Sons of Confederate Veterans

  • Mt. Pleasant, SC

Mission Statement

Education and historical preservation.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Howard Chalmers

Keywords

Self-reported

confederate, charleston, civil war,

EIN

55-0805311

Also Known As

SCV

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Environmental Beautification (C50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Maintenance and preservation of local cemeteries; sponsorship of living history demonstrations; educational programs concerning the War Between the States

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sons of Confederate Veterans

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Howard Chalmers

BIO

Howard Chalmers, Commander, has been a member of the SCV since 1994 and a member of Moultrie Camp since 2004. Mr. Chalmers envisions an environment where intellectual honesty and historical accuracy allow open discussion of the causes, events, and lasting effects of the War Between the States. A graduate of Auburn University's College of Business, he has held corporate and nonprofit management positions. Currently, Mr. Chalmers serves as Product Design Manager at Blackbaud.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?