Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Peoples of the World Foundation

  • Charlotte, NC
  • http://www.peoplesoftheworld.org

Mission Statement

We promote indigenous access to education by supporting scholarships to indigenous students of all ages to help them adapt to the challenges of a changing world. We also serve as a resource center for the documentation and dissemination of information about the lives of indigenous peoples and the difficulties they face, as well as initiatives that cultivate relationships between indigenous and non-indigenous groups, thereby promoting wider interest and involvement in indigenous issues.

Main Programs

  1. Individual Educational Scholarships
  2. Institutional Education Grants
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We fund indigenous peoples' education primarily in poor countries.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer since 2003

Self-reported

Dr. Ray Waddington

Keywords

Self-reported

education, scholarships, ethnic, indigenous, minorities

EIN

55-0815832

 Number

8243907994

Also Known As

POTW

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (T12)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Individual Educational Scholarships

This program helps us fulfill the first part of our mission - to provide education for indigeneous peoples.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Budget

$1,500.00

Program 2

Institutional Education Grants

Organizations working for the education of indigenous peoples should download and complete our institutional education grant application form to apply.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We fund indigenous peoples' education primarily in poor countries.

Funding Needs

All donations, large and small, are welcome. Our current appeals go to help equip a school to help in the education of Tuareg children in the Sahara Desert and to help a Mursi tribesman study in Ethiopia.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Peoples of the World Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Ray Waddington

BIO

Despite no formal training in photography or journalism, Dr. Waddington combined his interests in these areas with his training in the social sciences to establish the Foundation. He has traveled over a million kilometers. Focusing initially on the peoples of Southeast Asia, his current assignments are in South and Central America. "I believe that we in the developed World have an obligation to less developed societies. That they will continue to be assimilated into their surrounding cultures in the name of globalization is undoubted. However, their overwhelming desire is to be an active part of this process on their own terms, to have self-determination and political representation. In my own observations, lack of access to education is the largest single hindrance to realizing this desire. I hope that the Foundation can help to bridge two education gaps - our own ignorance of these peoples as well as theirs about the world that surrounds them.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ray Waddington

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2003 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?