Health—General & Rehabilitative

Proyecto El Parto Inc

  • New London, CT

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To educate and empower limited-English proficient Hispanic women in Eastern Connecticut during their prenatal, perinatal, postpartum, and lactation periods with accurate knowledge necessary to make informed decisions for the healthiest outcomes for mother and child; to provide culturally-sensitive, bilingual childbirth education and pregnancy-related support services; and, to conduct research to advance evidence-based, culturally-sensitive education within the healthcare delivery system.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Corina Vendetto

Keywords

Self-reported

childbirth education, breastfeeding, Spanish

Also Known As

Proyecto El Parto, Inc.

EIN

55-0903383

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Health Support Services (E60)

Ethnic/Immigrant Services (P84)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Childbirth Preparation classes Labor Doula Certification Sponsorship (through Childbirth and Postpartum Professioals Association)

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Proyecto El Parto Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Corina Vendetto

BIO

Corina Vendetto is the founding Executive Director of Proyecto El Parto, Inc. She is a bilingual Registered Nurse and Certified Childbirth Educator, graduating from the University of CT School of Nursing with Honors in 1996. Her vision is that limited-English proficient Hispanic women have the same information and options as their English-proficient counterparts in order to make truly informed decisions related to their pregnancies, births, and beyond. Her hope is to level the field in the delivery room, and see a decrease in Hispanic C-section rates and a decrease in Hispanic pre-term deliveries. In addition, through peer-based breastfeeding promotion, she would like to see significant decreases in Hispanic obesity and asthma rates as a result of increased breastfeeding initiation/duration. With such a passionate agenda, she ultimately hopes that those women participating in the services provided by Proyecto El Parto, Inc. will be motivated by the care that they receive to become proficient in English and enter into the healthcare workforce.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?