Educational Institutions

North Carolina PTA Centennial Campus Magnet Middle School

  • Raleigh, NC
  • http://www.ncpta.org

Mission Statement

To support and speak on behalf of children and youth in the schools, in the community, and before governmental bodies and other organizations that make decisions affecting children; To assist parents in developing the skills they need to raise and protect their children; To encourage parent and public involvement in the public schools of this nation.

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Pamela Grotz

Keywords

Self-reported

child, children, parents, teachers, education, public schools, parent, involvement, safety, health

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Centennial Campus Magnet Middle School PTSA

EIN

56-0340503

 Number

4818274018

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The National PTA deals with a variety of education issues and develops current information, programs, and projects encouraging parents to participate in their children's education. Working in partnership with the U.S. Department of Education and other educational coalitions and organizations, the education department focuses on parent involvement initiatives and education issues affecting children and families.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NC CONGRESS OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS, INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

North Carolina PTA Centennial Campus Magnet Middle School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Pamela Grotz

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?