Education

NC State Student Aid Association, Inc.

  • Raleigh, NC
  • www.wolfpackclub.com

Mission Statement

The mission of the NCSU Student Aid Association (Wolfpack Club) is to provide private financial support for athletic scholarships and facilities for NC State University. Additionally, the Student Aid Association provides communication and services for all friends of Wolfpack athletics. All of the activities of the Association are done with the highest integrity for academic and athletic excellence and within the guidelines established by the University, the Atlantic Coast Conference, and the National Collegiate Athletic Association.

Main Programs

  1. Financing scholarships program
Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

The mission of the NCSU Student Aid Association (Wolfpack Club) is to
provide private financial support for athletic scholarships and
facilities for NC State University.

ruling year

1955

Principal Officer since 1997

Self-reported

Bobby Purcell

Keywords

Self-reported

NCSU, Student Association, Wolfpack, clubs, financial support, athletic scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

56-0650623

Also Known As

Wolfpacl Club

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Financing scholarships program

Financing scholarships awarded by NC State University to needy and worthy students Facility improvements for NC State University Specifically requested funding for NC State University

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$14,101,268.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

The mission of the NCSU Student Aid Association (Wolfpack Club) is to
provide private financial support for athletic scholarships and
facilities for NC State University.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NC STATE STUDENT AID ASSOCIATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

NC State Student Aid Association, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bobby Purcell

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Tom Cabaniss

Cary, North Carolina

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?