Educational Institutions

North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities

  • Raleigh, NC
  • www.ncicu.org

Mission Statement

The mission of North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities is to support, represent, and advocate for North Carolina independent higher education.

Main Programs

  1. Undergraduate Research Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

North  Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities serves 36 independent colleges and universities in North Carolina

ruling year

1964

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. A. Hope Williams

Keywords

Self-reported

private, independent

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

56-0775353

Also Known As

Independent College Fund of North Carolina

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Undergraduate Research Program

The Undergraduate Research Program was implemented in response to presidents’ and chief academic officers’ requests for increased undergraduate research opportunities for students.  It also supports the students’ participation in the “State of North Carolina Undergraduate Research and Creativity Symposium,” which is an annual event North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities co-sponsor with the University of North Carolina. Students who received stipends must perform research in a STEM (science, technology, engineering or mathematics) field of study.   Additional NCICU member institutions participate in the State of North Carolina Undergraduate Research and Creativity Symposium.

Category

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

North  Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities serves 36 independent colleges and universities in North Carolina

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

North Carolina Independent Colleges & Universities

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. A. Hope Williams

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jerry McGee

Wingate University

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?