Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Newton-Conover Auditorium Authority

  • Newton, NC
  • www.newton-conoverauditorium.org

Mission Statement

The Newton-Conover Auditorium Authority contributes to the economic, cultural, and social well-being of Catawba County by providing a place for the community to take part in arts education and performance.

Main Programs

  1. NewArt School of Ballet
Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Catawba County and the surrounding counties (Alexander, Lincoln, Gaston, Burke, Caldwell, Iredell, Mecklenburg)

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Reggie Helton

Keywords

Self-reported

Art, Dance, Music, Ballet, Performance, Pottery,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Newton Conover Auditorium Or Newart School

EIN

56-1729341

 Number

0475844058

Physical Address

60 West 6th Street

Newton, NC 28658

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

NewArt School of Ballet

The school's mission is to offer the very best in Classical Ballet training in the unifour region. Classes will be offered for all levels of experience: For the begining enthusiast, for the student needing advanced training, and for the student preparing for a professional career in dance. The instructors will teach using a combination of techniques from Vagonova, Cecchetti, and Balanchine to help the students develop in all areas of ballet.  Classes and performances will all take place at the Newton-Conover Auditorium, offering students a unique, exciting and professional experience.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Catawba County and the surrounding counties (Alexander, Lincoln, Gaston, Burke, Caldwell, Iredell, Mecklenburg)

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEWTON CONOVER AUDITORIUM AUTHORITY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Newton-Conover Auditorium Authority

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Reggie Helton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Wayne Dellinger

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?