Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Alamance Partners in Education, Inc.

  • Burlington, NC
  • www.alamanceforeducation.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

To ensure that all Almaance Coutny students have access to hgh quaity education through rasing awareness,  coordinating resources and community support.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Alamance County, NC

ruling year

1997

Keywords

Self-reported

Public Awareness, Educational issues, Community engagemene

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

Alamance Citizens for Education (ACE)

EIN

56-1810669

 Number

1360613359

Physical Address

500 S Main St 2nd Fl

Burlington, NC 27215

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (S01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (S01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Imagine the impact if every citizens takes an interest in our students and their education. Public education benefits everyone.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ACE continues to support new teachers to the profession with a monetary gift. Mini grants to all 35 schools for parent involvement have been issued. A new program called Shadow A Principal For A Day will take place the week of October 15. Our relationships with the school system, Chamber of Commerce, and other agencies continue to build strong connections for the betterment of education. The tutoring and lunch buddy mentoring program has grown tremendously with about 200 requests for tutors within our schools and approximately 140 trained volunteers. ACE held its second annual education summit in September with 150 in attendance.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Alamance County, NC

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alamance Partners in Education, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?