Educational Institutions

PTA North Carolina Congress

  • Greensboro, NC
  • http://www.guilfordcountypta.org

Mission Statement

PTA Mission is a powerful voice for all children, a relevant resource for families and communities, and a strong advocate for the education and well-being of every child.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. SPICE Grants
  3. Reflections Programs
  4. Male Summit

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Guilford County, North Carolina

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kristi Bryson

Keywords

Self-reported

child, children, parents, teachers, education, public schools, parent, involvement, safety, health

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

Guilford County Council of PTAs

EIN

56-1824327

 Number

2536532178

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Reflections was established in 1969 by National PTA board member Mary Lou Anderson. The Reflections Program is an arts recognition and achievement program. Students in PTA schools in preschool through grade 12 participate in the arts areas of literature, musical compositions, photography and visual arts. This program provides a venue for students to create and be recognized for original works of art based on a preselected theme, while increasing community awareness of the importance of arts in education.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

SPICE Grants

Requests for Funding: each local PTA unit may request up to $1,000 for creative projects that...

● Involve parents to reflect the diversity of the children in the school
● Support parent involvement in learning activities with children at home and in the community
● Create more options for parents to participate in school and PTA activities
● Help schools welcome all families and overcome barriers to parent involvement
● Connect parents, schools and community in support of student achievement

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Adults

Budget

10000.00

Program 3

Reflections Programs

The PTA Reflections program is an arts and cultural exploration program for students.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Program 4

Male Summit

Promoting male engagementl

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Males, all ages or age unspecified

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Guilford County, North Carolina

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA North Carolina Congress

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kristi Bryson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jacqui Hawkins

Vice President #1

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?