Educational Institutions

Smart Start of Forsyth County

  • Winston-Salem, NC
  • http://www.smartstart-fc.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Smart Start of Forsyth County is to prepare all young children for school and life-long success through community partnerships.

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Charles Kraft

Keywords

Self-reported

Early childhood education, quality child care, family support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SSFC

EIN

56-1899564

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Smart Start of Forsyth County supports programs for parents, child care facilities, and educators by directly administering services in house, and by providing financial support to local human service agencies to administer services. Parents who seek support in child rearing, locating affordable child care options, health intervention, and preparing young children for school can access Smart Start programs in a variety of settings including child care centers, pediatrician offices, and within the home. Child care centers and homes, along with individual early childhood educators, can find comprehensive support for improving or maintaining the quality of a child care facility as well as support to obtain higher levels of education through our partnerships with local universities and colleges.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SMART START OF FORSYTH COUNTY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Smart Start of Forsyth County

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Charles Kraft

BIO

Chuck Kraft was born and raised in Philadelphia and attended Wake Forest University on football scholarshihis wife of 24 years Sue and their children Christina and Chad live in Lewisville, North Carolina.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?