Human Services

McDowell County Partnership for Children & Families

  • Marion, NC
  • www.mcdowellpartnership-smartstart.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The mission of the McDowell County Partnership for Children and Families is to partner with the community to meet the needs of all the children and families in McDowell County.

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

The organization serves children and families in McDowell County, North Carolina.

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer since 2003

Self-reported

Ms. Caroline Rodier

Keywords

Self-reported

Health, Child Care, Family Resources

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

MCPFC

EIN

56-1900374

 Number

3979634640

Physical Address

70 North Main Street Suite 3

Marion, NC 28752

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The McDowell County Partnership for Children & Families, in support of the NC Smart Start initiative, provides programs for ALL children ages 0-5 and their families, in the areas of Health, Child Care, and Family Resources. The Partnership also serves children over the age of 5 through private fundraising efforts.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Smart Start funding

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

The organization serves children and families in McDowell County, North Carolina.

Funding Needs

The organization actively seeks grants and funding for current Smart Start programs, as well as additional programs to meet community needs.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MCDOWELL COUNTY PARTNERSHIP FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

McDowell County Partnership for Children & Families

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Caroline Rodier

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Kristin Mart

Member At Large

Term: Aug 2010 - July 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?