Human Services

COMMUNITY UNITED EFFORT-C U E

  • Wilmington, NC
  • www.ncmissingpersons.org

Mission Statement

Join efforts with all concerned, seeking closure of tragedies, as we remain in search of the missing.

Main Programs

  1. CUE Center Volunteer Projects

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

service areas

National

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

2000

chief executive for fy 1994

Mrs. Monica Caison

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

missing children, missing adults, search and recovery, investigation, non profit, advocacy

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

56-1937823

Physical Address

4927 Grousewoods Drive

Wilmington, NC 28411

Also Known As

C.U.E. Center for Missing Persons

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (P01)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (I12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (T12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Impact statement

The non-profit Community United Effort, CUE Center for Missing Persons strongly focuses on searching for the missing, advocating for their cause and providing support to the families of the missing. Since its inception, CUE has helped more than 9,000 families in what is often the most confusing and desperate times of their lives

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

CUE Center Volunteer Projects

Complete case work of missing persons Search and Rescue (all areas) Educational workshops Internships Fundraising, volunteer and youth programs Training (search/rescue)

Category

None

Budget

Population Served

None

None

None

service areas

National

Self-reported by organization

Funding Needs

Search efforts for missing persons and their recovery, case work, awareness projects for missing persons case and office needs/supplies

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

COMMUNITY UNITED EFFORT-C U E

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Mrs. Monica Caison

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Monica Caison Founder

Founder

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?