Youth Development

In Time of Need Inc

  • Smyrna, GA
  • http://www.intimeofneed.org

Mission Statement

To provide a safe haven for our youth to spend time that would otherwise be wasted. We will uphold the highest of standards and be a positive, influencing force in the lives of our youth. We will be honorable in all of our intentions and will make decisions with integrity. We will never forget our goal....to have a positive impact on the youth of today in order to make the world a better place tomorrow

Main Programs

  1. In Time of Need, Inc.
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Our main office is out of Atlanta, Georgia. We are currently serving  the areas of North Carolina and Georgia.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Dorian Williams

Keywords

Self-reported

georgia, north carolina, development, urban development, youth, at risk, community, education, housing, sports, mentoring, volunteer, at-risk youth, disconnected youth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Itn, Inc.

EIN

56-2126728

 Number

6954294523

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Urban, Community (S31)

Amateur Sports Competitions (N70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We are advocates for youth. We are advocates in our community. We are advocates of educating ourselves to unleash the leadership potential within. We focus our efforts on helping parents & their children help themselves through education, athletics, life skills, mentoring, social development, and ongoing support.
By placing a focus on at-risk/disadvantaged youth, we are "Working Today for a better Tomorrow". Today's youth are tomorrow's leaders. Our goal is to remove the at-risk label from these youth, thus providing various outlets and mediums that contribute to a positive future.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

In Time of Need, Inc.

In Time of Need, Inc.'s programs include: Youth Mentoring, Gateway To Technology, Education Through Athletics, community outreach and assistance, Adopt-A-Senior, academic assistance and advising for elementary, middle, and high school students, youth athletics and recreation, and cuts for kids

Category

Youth Development, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Blacks

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Our main office is out of Atlanta, Georgia. We are currently serving  the areas of North Carolina and Georgia.

Additional Documents

Funding Needs

In Time of Need, Inc. needs funding to coninue to change the lives of at-risk/disconneted youth. We have planned events throughout the year. Please take a look at our website (www.intimeofneed.org(http://www.intimeofneed.org) ) and click on Events.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

In Time of Need Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dorian Williams

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"We place our focus on inproving the lives of at-risk/disconnected youth. We are working today for a better tomorrow. We have a wide variety of programs that were created to bridge the gap between youth and the community. I pledge to become a part of making a difference!

 

Dorian O. Williams

Founder & President

In Time of Need, Inc."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Dorian Williams

AKIR Clothing

Term: Jan 2009 - Dec 2009

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?