Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Trading Path Preservation Association

  • Hillsborough, NC
  • www.tradingpath.org

Mission Statement

We find and guard the basic information of our common, undocumented colonial past, the archeology of the "contact era."

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

The southeastern US, including: VA, NC, SC, GA, and TN.  The area of England's first North American frontier

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Tom Magnuson

Keywords

Self-reported

history,education,public history, archaeology,preservation,conservation,rural economic development,landscape,landscape protection,colonial history,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 1999.
Register now

Also Known As

TPA

EIN

56-2127821

 Number

4745399613

Physical Address

124 South Churton Street Suite 204

Hillsborough, NC 27278

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Find and map landscape artifacts to the benefit of county and local governments to allow for intelligent land use planning. Educate the Public by leading public hikes to and on colonial landscapes to inform people about the existence of these precious assets in our midst. The Trading Path Trails program assists municipalities and county governments in developing and marketing heritage tourism assets related to the contact era.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

The southeastern US, including: VA, NC, SC, GA, and TN.  The area of England's first North American frontier

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1999
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Trading Path Preservation Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1999
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Tom Magnuson

BIO

Founder: first recognized need in the mid-80s. Started TPA upon learning of landscape protection laws interpreted into National Park Service historic register criteria. Devised a new product in colonial landscape finding, devising a new market; colonial heritage landscape tourism. Is in process of handing over the organization to a new generation of historians and archaeologists.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?