Educational Institutions

PTA North Carolina Congress

  • Raleigh, NC
  • http://www.ncpta.org

Mission Statement

The NC PTA will support and speak on behalf of children and youth in the schools and before governmental agencies and other organizations that make decisions affecting children; to assist parents in developing skills they need to raise and protect their children; to encourage parent and public involvement in the schools of this nation.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

This local chapter of the NC PTA is located in Wake County, NC.

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lysa Fulbright

Keywords

Self-reported

child, children, parents, teachers, education, public schools, parent, involvement, safety, health

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

DDMS PTA

EIN

56-2142301

 Number

2637747946

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Reflections was established in 1969 by National PTA board member Mary Lou Anderson. The Reflections Program is an arts recognition and achievement program. Students in PTA schools in preschool through grade 12 participate in the arts areas of literature, musical compositions, photography and visual arts. This program provides a venue for students to create and be recognized for original works of art based on a preselected theme, while increasing community awareness of the importance of arts in education.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

This local chapter of the NC PTA is located in Wake County, NC.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA North Carolina Congress

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lysa Fulbright

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lysa Fulbright

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?