Animal related

Harvest Home Animal Sanctuary

  • Stockton, CA
  • www.harvesthomeanimal.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to provide life-long care for rescued farm and domestic animals, and to educate the public about humane animal care and practices.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Farm Animal Rescue and Care

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Harvest Home Animal Sanctuary primarily serves the San Francisco Bay Area and the San Joaquin Valley of Northern and Central California

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Karen Courtemanche

Keywords

Self-reported

animal rescue, farm animals, animal protection

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

56-2515797

Also Known As

H.H.A.S.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Related Activities N.E.C. (D99)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We operate a domestic and farmed animal sanctuary serving the San Francisco Bay Area and San Joaquin Valley.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Farm Animal Rescue and Care

Harvest Home rescues abandoned, abused and neglected farm animals and provides lifelong care for them

Category

Animal-Related

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Harvest Home Animal Sanctuary primarily serves the San Francisco Bay Area and the San Joaquin Valley of Northern and Central California

Funding Needs

Harvest Home needs funds for animal food and supplies and ongoing veterinary care.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Harvest Home Animal Sanctuary

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Karen Courtemanche

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Karen Courtemanche

California School for the Blind

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?