Religion, Spiritual Development

Memorial Ministry International

  • Bakersfield, CA
  • www.memorialministryinternational.org

This organization has provided GuideStar with documentation indicating that it is recognized as tax-exempt by the IRS. If you have any questions or concerns, please check with a tax professional to confirm the tax deductibility of any contributions.

Mission Statement

Our mission is simply to foster or provide for the burial and/or memorialization of American service -men & -women killed in the line of duty, and of deceased disaster victims, in such a manner as to accommodate the various religious and/or spiritual practices of the concerned relatives, significant others, and friends, without regard to their ethnicity, nationality, race, religion, class, disability, political pursuits, etc., except when to do so would contradict the norms of moral society and/or threaten, or result in detriment to, the welfare of humanity or the safety and security of either ourselves or the individuals or entities we work with.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Kenneth Peyton

Keywords

Self-reported

Disaster Victims' Memorial, Hurricane Memorial, Tsunami Memorial, Terrorism Memorial, Earthquake Memorial, Nuclear Memorial, Landslide Memorial, International Memorial.

Also Known As

MMI

EIN

56-2545769

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

In order to be most effective, we've streamlined our operations into two (2) programs: (1) Our "Living Memorial" program, and (2) our "Fixed Memorial" program - both of which benefit the deceased victims of disaster, as well as their loved ones.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Memorial Ministry International

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Kenneth Peyton

BIO

Mr. Peyton is a "born-again" baptized and confirmed member of the Roman Catholic Church, with a personal connection to the hurricane disasters that affected the USA, and with a personal motivation to carry out the mission of Memorial Ministry International. He was born in 1964 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA, and was a direct victim of hurricane Camile in 1969. Mr. Peyton was devastated by the 2005 hurricanes, with the destruction of roughly 80 percent of his family's 250+ acre estate in Mississippi, and with his home town (New Orleans) being almost completely obliterated. Mr. Peyton has been trained and employed in various aspects of emergency services over the years. He's been certified by the Red Cross in Community First Aid and CPR, and as an instructor for same. He's undergone training in Fire Prevention Technology and Fire Administration by the National Fire Academy, which was headed up by the United States Fire Administration and the Federal Emergency Management Agency. And he's received training as an Emergency Medical Technician - Basic. Mr. Peyton now resides in Bakersfield, CA, USA. He is the founder of Memorial Ministry International, and is committed to serving people, worldwide, affected by events of mass destruction.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?