Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Arkte Spirit Corp

  • Pembroke Pines, FL
  • http://www.arktespirit.org/

Mission Statement

-Safe housing & husbandry of neglected & unwanted animals (currently up to Class 3 in the State of Florida) -Wildlife education of the general public -Increasing the awareness of the plight of animals

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

CARMEL SEVERSON

Keywords

Self-reported

animals, animal, sanctuary, sanctuaries, exotics, exotic, conservation

Also Known As

ASC

EIN

56-2587731

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

-Safe housing & husbandry of neglected & unwanted animals (currently up to Class 3 in the State of Florida) -Wildlife education of the general public -Increasing the awareness of the plight of animals

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Arkte Spirit Corp

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

CARMEL SEVERSON

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?