Educational Institutions

Glow First Generation Scholarship Fund

  • San Francisco, CA
  • www.glowfoundation.org

Mission Statement

Our vision is that all qualified highly motivated students, regardless of their income level, should be able to afford and graduate from college and reach their greatest potential. Our mission is to provide financial education, mentoring, and "unmet need" scholarships to high potential, college-ready students from under-resourced communities.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Joohee Shin

Keywords

Self-reported

financial education, financial literacy, college access, mentorship, scholarship, low income students, financial aid

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Glow Foundation

EIN

56-2590044

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Glow's solution provides students with both the tools and the support to overcome financial barriers to attend and graduate from college. The three parts to the solution include: 1. Financial Education. The Financial Education curriculum, consisting of 1)financial education classes and 2)college financial planning, empowers students to proactively plan and acquire funding for their college education. Students also obtain critical financial literacy skills that will help them lead a financially responsible and rewarding life. 2. College Planning Advice / Mentorshithey can apply for a Glow Scholarship to fill the gap they need to be able to fully afford college. 80% of our students are low-income. 80% will be the first in their family to attend college. Nearly 100% are from ethnic/racial backgrounds historically underrepresented in college (Hispanic, Pacific Islander, African American, Multi-racial) Currently, most of our students are from the East Palo Alto, San Jose, and East Menlo Park communities. We plan to expand into the broader Bay Area in 2008 and into other California cities in the near future.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Glow Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Glow First Generation Scholarship Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Joohee Shin

BIO

Formerly Engagement Manager at McKinsey & Company (worked as Nonprofit Fellow consulting nonprofit organizations and foundations) Graduate of Harvard Business School

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?