Educational Institutions

University of North Carolina Press

  • Chapel Hill, NC
  • www.uncpress.unc.edu

Mission Statement

The University of North Carolina Press advances the research, teaching, and public service missions of a great public university by publishing excellent work from leading scholars, writers, and intellectuals and by presenting that work both to academic audiences and to general readers.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The University of North Carolina publishes books that are distributed regionally, nationally, and worldwide.

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John Sherer

Keywords

Self-reported

books, academic, publishing, scholarly, journals, humanities, social science, Civil War, Southern Studies, culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

56-6001394

 Number

2761111921

Also Known As

Unc Press

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarly and general-interest publishing.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The University of North Carolina publishes books that are distributed regionally, nationally, and worldwide.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

University of North Carolina Press

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John Sherer

BIO

John Sherer was named the seventh director of the University of North Carolina Press in June of 2012. Prior to that, he was the publisher of Basic Books where he published numerous best-selling and award-winning authors including Douglas Hofstadter, Chris Hedges, Henry Louis Gates, Diane Ravitch, Eduardo Galeano, Thomas Sowell, Richard Florida, Zbigniew Brzezinski, Walter Mosley, Asne Seierstad, and William F. Buckley. He had previously been the Marketing Director at Basic and has held marketing positions at Henry Holt, the Brookings Institution, and the University of North Carolina Press. John was a manager and buyer at Olsson's Books and Records in Washington, DC for ten years. He has also held the positions of Publisher of Nation Books, member of the AAP Trade Executive Committee, member of the Advancement Council of the University of North Carolina Press, and adjunct professor at New York University's School for Continuing and Professional Studies. He is a graduate of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John P. Evans

Kenan-Flagler Business School, UNC-Chapel Hill

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?