Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

Wilderness Way Camp School, Inc.

  • Fair Play, SC
  • wildernesswaycamp.org

Mission Statement

To help hurting girls develop the attitude, confidence and skills needed for success as emerging adults

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Year round therapeutic camping

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Bill Collins

Keywords

Self-reported

youth,girls,counseling,residential,therapeutic,wilderness,outdoor,troubled,education, spiritual values

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Wilderness Way Girls Camp

EIN

57-0921831

 Number

3440573033

Physical Address

175 Camp School Lane

Fair Play, SC 29643

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Group Home, Residential Treatment Facility - Mental Health Related (F33)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

For the past two years we have operated near capacity with nearly all families requiring significant financial scholarshiwe will continue to help girls and their families without compounding any financial hardships they are encountering.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wilderness Way Camp School provides a residential, therapeutic camping program for emotionally disturbed young girls ages 10-16. Children who have not responded to other forms of treatment are referred to Camp by State agencies, psychiatric professionals, or desperate parents. Dysfunctional environments often impact young girls and start them on a downward spiral that leads to broken lives, unwanted pregnancies, discontinued education and poverty. Wilderness Way Camp School offers a 12-24 month treatment program that is successful in stopping this downward spiral in 85% or more of its attendees. Camp is limited to 20 students at any one time.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Year round therapeutic camping

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Female Children and Youth (infants - 19 years)

Budget

$470,700.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

WILDERNESS WAY CAMP SCHOOL INC
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wilderness Way Camp School, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bill Collins

BIO

Buford "Chief Mac" McKenzie helped Campbell Loughmiller develop and carry out the Loughmiller Model of therapeutic camping for eighteen years starting in 1949. Bill Collins worked under the leadership and/or counsel of Chief Mac from 1980 to the present. In 2006 Bill Collins began working under the leadership of Kenneth Edgar who also worked under Campbell Loughmiller for many years beginning in 1960. Bill Collins has been executive director of Wilderness Way Camp School, Inc. since 2008.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Through the help of a highly committed staff and a highly supportive community our year round camp is able to focus on meeting the needs of girls who are seeking  help in learning to express feelings, make appropriate decisions and develop and maintain healthy relationships."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bob Brown

Retired Insurance Executive

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?