Educational Institutions

Silver Crescent Foundation

  • Charleston, SC
  • www.campsuccess.org

Mission Statement

The vitality of the future workforce is supported by introducing young people to career opportunities in technology and engineering.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Tony Smith

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Science, Technology, Camp, Workforce Development, Adolescent, Manufacturing, Awards, Silver Crescent Foundation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

57-1039538

Also Known As

SCF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Engineering (U42)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1. Camp Success, a summer engineering day camp for middle school students in SC. 2. SC Design Challenge, students in grades 1 - 12, compete for scholarship awards by creating graphic designs portraying a dynamic, positive image of manufacturing in their local communities and in the state of SC. 3. Salute to Manufacturing, an annual luncheon event highlighting the importance of the manufacturing industry to the economy and standard of living in SC. 4. The Silver Crescent Award, given annually to an outstanding small, medium and large manufacturing company recognizing outstanding leadershipo in SC's manufacturing community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Silver Crescent Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Tony Smith

BIO

Tony Smith spent his "first" 30 year career in South Carolina's technical college system serving as an instructor, a department head, the Director of Evening College, the Dean of Industrial and Engineering Education, Dean of Professional Development and Director of Industry Contract Training. In 1980, he founded South Carolina's State Government Exposition Division to help accelerate technology transfer in manufacturing. Upon his retirement in 1996, Mr. Smith was Associate Director for the State Board for Technical and Comprehesive Education, Division of Special Events. After retirement, Mr. Smith formed TEC, Inc., a non-profit corporation devoted to raising awareness of the importance of manufacturing to South Carolina and the nation. TEC, Inc. supported industry education, provided high-quality venues for the exchange of manufacturing products, ideas and information and helped to positively impact South Carolina's competitiveness in the modern, global economy. In 2005, TEC, Inc. reorganized and became the Silver Crescent Foundation to address the critical need for talented, prepared workers to fill the pipeline to become the designers, engineers and manufacturing leaders of tomorrow. Silver Crescent Foundation initiatives begin with middle school students, the age studies indicate career goals begin to take shape. Silver Crescent Foundation programs are designed to develop young people's creativity and leadership skills while simultaneously helping them understand the rewards of applying those skills to engineering and manufacturing jobs. As young people come to understand ways engineering innovation betters people's lives, and as they grasp the connections between manufacturing vitality and a higher standard of living for us all, their interest in these areas will only grow.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?