Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Operation Enduring Freedom Family Fund

  • Ridgecrest, CA
  • www.operationfamilyfund.org

Mission Statement

We are a private, non-profit, volunteer, public benefit corporation. We are committed to ensure that all available resources are used to assist eligible members and families of members of Military and Civilian personnel who have been severely disabled as a part of Operation Enduring and Iraqi Freedom both domestically and abroad to achieve financial self-sufficiency and find solutions to short term and long term needs.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Mike Cash

Keywords

Self-reported

Financial Assistance

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

57-1158565

Also Known As

Operation Family Fund

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Emergency Assistance (Food, Clothing, Cash) (P60)

Emergency Assistance (Food, Clothing, Cash) (P60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

To date over 600 families have been assisted with over $2,500,000 given as grants.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

All funds come from donations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Operation Enduring Freedom Family Fund
Fiscal year: May 01-Apr 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Operation Enduring Freedom Family Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Mike Cash

BIO

25 years with the Navy as a weapons program manager

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"The Operation Family Fund is a private non-profit charitable organization. It is sponsored by private donations. The Operation Family Fund was incorporated in the State of California and has its headquarters in Ridgecrest, California."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mike Cash

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?