Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Thronotoska Heritage Foundation, Inc.

  • Albany, GA
  • www.heritagecenter.org

Mission Statement

Thronateeska Heritage Center inspires wonder and stimulates exploration of science and South Georgia's history by providing a dynamic learning experience through an interactive science center and museum.

Main Programs

  1. Wetherbee Planetarium
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

History and Science Education focusing on Albany, GA, Dougherty County and south Georgia.

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Tommy Gregors

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, History, Transportation, Natural Science, Trains, Planetarium, Planets, Science, Archive

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

58-1198471

 Number

5939548951

Physical Address

100 W Roosevelt Ave

Albany, GA 31701

Also Known As

Thronateeska Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Education activities and program activities for K-12 are compliant with Georgia DOE performance standards for education.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wetherbee Planetarium

Various Astronomy and Planetarium Programs

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Adults

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$35,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

History and Science Education focusing on Albany, GA, Dougherty County and south Georgia.

Funding Needs

Contributions and specific program grants.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THRONATEESKA HERITAGE FOUNDATION I
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Thronotoska Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Tommy Gregors

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Susan Harper

No Affiliation

Term: July 2012 - June 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?