Animal related

Renaissance Academies Incorporated

  • Tallahassee, FL

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Support for those individuals and organizations who help protect and promote the welfare of children and animals.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

mostly in the Big Bend area of Florida

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer since 1980

Self-reported

Mr. Samuel Streit

Keywords

Self-reported

child welfare; animal protection and welfare; student support and scholarships; policy advocacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

EIN

58-1387888

Also Known As

Renaissance Foundation for Children and Animals

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (D01)

Single Organization Support (D11)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Support for the Tallahassee Animal Shelter Foundation; Student support and scholarships; advocacy for improvement in policies and practices

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

mostly in the Big Bend area of Florida

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Renaissance Academies Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Samuel Streit

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Samuel Mark Streit

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?