Human Services

Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Coastal Empire Inc

  • Savannah, GA
  • www.rmhccoastalempire.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC) of the Coastal Empire is to create, find and support programs that directly enhance the health and well-being of children and families. Our cornerstone program is the Ronald McDonald House, a "Home away from home" for more than 300 families each year whose children are receiving medical treatment in area hospitals.  Other core programs include the Ronald McDonald Family Room and the Ronald McDonald Care Mobile.

service areas

Georgia

Self-reported by organization

Areas Served Narrative

Counties in Southeastern Georgia and in the Lowcountry of South Carolina including Beaufort, Jasper and Hampton counties

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 2008

Nikole Gore Layton

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Ronald McDonald House, Ronald McDonald Care Mobile, Ronald McDonald Family Room

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

58-1630107

Also Known As

Rmhc of the Coastal Empire

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Human Service Organizations (P20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Impact statement

The Savannah Ronald McDonald House serves approximately 300 families each year with a "Home away from home."  The Family Room serves approximately 500 families each year in Savannah with a respite while their children are receiving medical treatment at St. Joseph's/Candler Hospital. And the Ronald McDonald Care Mobile program provides dental examinations and preventative treatments to approximately 2,000 underserved children in Beaufort County (SC).

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

Established in 1987, Savannah's Ronald McDonald House serves as a "Home away from home" each year for 250 families of critically injured and seriously ill children receiving treatment at area hospitals. RMHC of the Coastal Empire is an independent, 501(c)3 registered non-profit that operates solely on donations. The cornerstone programs include the 10-bedroom Ronald McDonald House, the Ronald McDonald Family Room located inside St. Joseph's/Candler Hospital and the Ronald McDonald Care Mobile, a mobile dental clinic providing free dental cleanings and examinations to underserved, school-age children in Beaufort County (SC).

Category

Budget

Population Served

service areas

Georgia

Self-reported by organization

Areas Served Narrative

Counties in Southeastern Georgia and in the Lowcountry of South Carolina including Beaufort, Jasper and Hampton counties

Self-reported by organization

Funding Needs

RMHC Coastal Empire relies on the community for the majority of its funding for all three of our programs.  Please contact Mindy Nash for more information on opportunities to give, mindy@rmhccoastalempire.org(mailto:mindy@rmhccoastalempire.org) or 912-350-7651

photos


External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE COASTAL EMPIREINC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Coastal Empire Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Nikole Gore Layton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lisa Dean

Synovus Trust

Term: Jan 2009 - Dec 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?