Educational Institutions

League of United Latin American Citizens

  • Atlanta, GA
  • www.lulacATL950.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Our Council is involved for the must part in providing scholarships to Hispanic students entering college. In the last 20 years we have awarded over $500,000 to over 700 deserving students. Our Council has also participated in representing Hispanic in the state legislation testifying against English only proposal. Our Council has fulfill the role of intermediary during day labor and county disputes which resulted in agreements in allowing the continuation of day labor gathering at designed places provided by counties in the region.

ruling year

1968

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Art Bedard

Keywords

Self-reported

hispanic, latino, scholarships, high school, donations

EIN

58-1904178

Also Known As

Lulac Atlanta Council #950

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

LULAC National Scholarship Fund A scholarship program cosponsored by some 70 LULAC Councils who raise scholarship funds at the grass roots level which are matched nationally by sponsoring corporations. The League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), has considered education its number one priority since it was established in 1929. As part of LULAC's education efforts, the LULAC National Scholarship Fund (LNSF) was established in 1975 to provide scholarships to Hispanic students attending colleges and universities. Under the LNSF program, local LULAC Councils, in partnership with local and national businesses, award scholarships to students in their communities. LNSF is administered by the LULAC National Educational Service Centers, Inc., a non-profit educational organization established by LULAC to provide educational programs for Hispanics and other youth. Christmas Family Sponsorship For the last seven years our Council in coordination with The Latin American Assoc. of Atlanta has sponsor a needed family during Christmas and collected gifts of food, toys, household items, cash, and others necessities for the family.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

League of United Latin American Citizens

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Art Bedard

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?