Educational Institutions

Creative Childhood Inc

  • Savannah, GA
  • www.maggiesmorningschool.org

Mission Statement

Maggie’s Morning School provides a developmentally-appropriate, quality learning experience for a diverse student body in a safe, creative, and nurturing environment. Our focus is on the social, emotional, physical and intellectual growth of each and every child through hands-on activities and support by working together with families, well-trained teachers, and community resources.

Main Programs

  1. Preschool
  2. Pre-K
  3. Summer Camp
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Savannah, GA and surrounding areas

ruling year

2000

Executive Director

Self-reported

Maggie Smith

Keywords

Self-reported

children, preschool, pre-K, nonprofit, NAEYC

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Maggie's Morning School

EIN

58-2103354

 Number

2677633683

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Preschool

Not available

Category

Early Childhood Education

Population(s) Served

Infants/Babies (under age 5)

None

None

Budget

Program 2

Pre-K

Not available

Category

Early Childhood Education

Population(s) Served

Infants/Babies (under age 5)

None

None

Budget

Program 3

Summer Camp

Not available

Category

Early Childhood Education

Population(s) Served

Infants/Babies (under age 5)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Savannah, GA and surrounding areas

Social Media

Affiliations + Memberships

National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC)

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CREATIVE CHILDHOOD INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Creative Childhood Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Maggie Smith

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?