Educational Institutions

National Alumnae Association of Spelman College

  • Los Angeles, CA

Mission Statement

To bring together former Spelman students in the greater Los Angeles area to support Spelman College through financial gifts, student recruitment, sisterhood, community service, and recognition of Spelman Women and Community Leaders.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Cheryl M. Mann, '89

Keywords

Self-reported

Spelman College, Spelman alumnae, L.A. Spelmanites, Spelmanites, Spelman, LA Spelman Chapter

Also Known As

NAASC-LA

EIN

58-2139463

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Los Angeles Chapter of NAASC holds an annual fundraiser to honor community leaders and Spelman women and to raise funds for scholarships to be awarded to students admitted to Spelman College from the greater Los Angeles area. The Chapter also represents Spelman College at local College Fairs. Members of the Chapter participate in a variety of community service projects.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Alumnae Association of Spelman College

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Cheryl M. Mann, '89

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?