Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National Museum of Patriotism, Inc.

  • Atlanta, GA
  • www.museumofpatriotism.org

Mission Statement

The National Museum of Patriotism is a nonprofit organization dedicated to educating and promoting the history of patriotism.

Main Programs

  1. Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

we are located in the Southeast, but recognize ourselves as a museum that serves the entire nation.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Mr. Nicholas "Nick" Snider

Keywords

Self-reported

Patriotism, patriot, america, spirit,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

58-2275232

Also Known As

NMP

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs

Museum exhibitry Celebrate patriotic efforts of citizens Character Education programs and lesson plans Invite and assist underpriviledged youth, youth groups and organizations with service projects.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

we are located in the Southeast, but recognize ourselves as a museum that serves the entire nation.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL FOUNDATION OF PATRIOTISM INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Museum of Patriotism, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Nicholas "Nick" Snider

BIO

Nicholas D. Snider, the founder and chairman of the National Museum of Patriotism, operates and functions as the Museum's chief administrative officer. A former Senior Vice President of United Parcel Service and life-long proponent of patriotism and collector of patriotic memorabilia, Mr. Snider envisioned the Museum as a way to promote patriotism. Additionally, Mr. Snider is a published author of two books on Patriotic Collecting (1995 & 1996) and collaborated on a third book in 2000. His specific expertise lies in patriotic artifacts such as jewelry, flags, and banners. He has assembled the largest collection of sweetheart jewelry in the country. He is also a board member of the USO Council of Georgia and is a member of the Museum Association of America.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Nicholas D Snider

National Museum of Patriotism

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?