Youth Development

Helping Teens Succeed, Inc.

  • Atlanta, GA
  • http://www.helpingteenssucceed.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Helping Teens Succeed is a non-profit organization dedicated to increasing the number of low-income students going to college. Low-income students face many obstacles. Helping Teens Succeed works at the high school level to help them beat the odds. Although as many as 65% of entering ninth graders declare that they are college bound, often only a very small percentage of them make it to college. Those that do make it frequently require remedial courses. Our students are motivated and have an interest in post-secondary education. Typically, they are the first in their families to go to college and have the potential to break the cycle of poverty from which they've come.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Emily Stewart

Keywords

Self-reported

education, high school, college prep, post-secondary, college pipeline program, higher education, first-generation, scholarship, SAT prep, low income

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

HTS

EIN

58-2290813

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Helping Teens Succeed increases the number of students entering and succeeding in college through two creative and innovative programs, College Transitions and the Summer Opportunity for Academic Richness (SOAR) Program. College Transitions is a year-long high school senior elective class, and SOAR is a summer pipeline program for promising 9th, 10th and 11th grade students. College Transitions is a year-long, in-school senior elective class. It includes SAT prep, college selection and application, and skill boosting in areas such as reading, writing and time management so that students can be successful in their freshman year. SOAR (Summer Opportunity for Academic Richness) is a four-week academic summer program that provides skill enhancement in the areas of reading, research, math and writing through hands-on learning experiences in small classes. In addition, it teaches students the advantages of higher education and begins to show them how to get there. They tour colleges, libraries and local historical sites.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Helping Teens Succeed, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Emily Stewart

BIO

Emily D. Stewart, Ph.D. is the Executive Director of Helping Teens Succeed. Emily has a comprehensive background in education specifically as it relates to talented and gifted children. Dr. Stewart has received numerous awards for her work in Education and is poised to take the organization to the next level.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?