Public, Society Benefit

Pharmacy Leadership & Education Institute Inc

  • East Hanover, NJ

Mission Statement

The Pharmacy Leadership & Education Institute (PLEI) develops leaders among student pharmacists and pharmacists by conducting programs to improve leadership skills, to strengthen our Profession, and thereby advance the public health. PLEI takes a special interest in supporting and advancing the Phi Delta Chi Pharmacy Fraternity’s mission of developing pharmacy’s future leaders.

Main Programs

  1. Leader-Development Seminar (LDS)
  2. Albert B. Prescott Leadership Award

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

United States

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Dr. Ron Corey

Keywords

Self-reported

Pharmacy, PLEI, leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

PLEI (Pharmacy Leadership & Education Institute

EIN

58-2296988

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Leader-Development Seminar (LDS)

The Leader-Development Seminar (LDS) provides training for pharmacists and pharmacy students in individual development, team dynamics and other leadership skills.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$10,000.00

Program 2

Albert B. Prescott Leadership Award

The purpose of the award is to recognize outstanding leadership by a young pharmacist no more than 10 years into his or her career.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$4,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

United States

Funding Needs

PLEI requires approximately $10,000 a year to manage the organization and maintain the program development needed to implement the PLEI mission

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pharmacy Leadership & Education Institute Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Ron Corey

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Collin O'Neill

No affiliation

Term: Apr 2009 - Apr 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?