Educational Institutions

Lahairoi Bible College

  • Augusta, GA

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Lahairoi Bible College imparts wisdom, knowledge, and understanding to the student for the empowerment of the church and the business community. We expose them to a variety of teaching approaches, subject content, matters, disciplines that they may use in their career. Whether their career is in helping services, agencies, business world,or church, our students will exit prepared to be successful in the career of their choice.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. G.L. Jackson

Keywords

Self-reported

To impart wisdom, knowledge, and understanding

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010.
Register now

EIN

58-2313740

Also Known As

LBI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Graduate, Professional(Separate Entities) (B50)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Religious Leadership, Youth Development (O55)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Associates Degree, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree, and Certification Programs

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lahairoi Bible College

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. G.L. Jackson

BIO

Bishop Dr. G.L.Jackson , Chancellor of Lahairoi Bible Institute, Presiding Prelate of Fellowship churches United, and founder of G.L. Jackson Ministries; educator, lecturer, facilitator, mentor, Spiritual Advisor, Consulting Theologian, serves as "Reference Professional" for State Congressman; and serves on the board of several of Augusta's charitable organizations. Bishop (Dr.) Jackson has post doctorate degrees in Divinity, Theology, and Christian Counseling.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?