Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics

Panther Athletic Booster Club

  • Fayetteville, GA

Mission Statement

The Panther Athletic Booster Club is the sole parent support organization in place to support the athletic needs of the South School Complex consisting of Starr's Mill High School, Rising Star Middle School, Peeples Elementary School. Located in Southern Fayette County Georgia, the complex currently serves over 3,000 students with over 900 athletes. The athletic program serves to provide physically gifted students the avenue leading towards college level educational programs.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Steve Tofanelli

Keywords

Self-reported

direct support, operations and growth, South Complex, Athletic department

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

PABC

EIN

58-2321767

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Sports Training Facilities (N40)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Other Recreation, Sports, or Leisure Activities N.E.C. (N99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Panther Athletic Booster Club monitors the needs of the South Complex Athletic department. Programs include uniform and sports equipment replacement, playing facilities maintenance, facilities construction. We sponsor annual sports tournaments consisting of various programs in the athletic department, as well as year round fund raising.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PANTHER ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Panther Athletic Booster Club

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Steve Tofanelli

BIO

Steve President is the third President elect of the Panther Athletic Booster Club. Under his guidance the Club has grown from 67 parent volunteers to over 190, from 630 student athletes to over 900. A graduate of Loras College with degrees in Business and Sociology, he has been employed by Delta Air Lines for twenty-two years and serves as the In-flight Manager.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?