Educational Institutions

Cherokee Christian School Inc

  • Woodstock, GA
  • www.cherokeechristian.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Glorifying God by assisting parents,providing a Christ-centeredacademically excellent educationedifying the whole child, resulting in Godlyleadership through service.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Cherokee, Fulton, and Cobb Counties

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Michael Lee

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, education, academic, excellence, college preparatory, servant leaders

EIN

58-2337629

 Number

6267101174

Also Known As

CCS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We are the leading provider of K-12th grade Christian Education in Cherokee County, Ga.- one of the top 20 fastest growing counties in America.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

High quality, full service Christian education for all grades with a college prep curriculum.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Cherokee, Fulton, and Cobb Counties

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cherokee Christian School Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Michael Lee

BIO

Mr. Lee was a small business owner before being recruited by Crown Ministries in 1998 and the Board of Cherokee Christian Schools(CCS). His children attended CCS and while serving on the Board, was elected to President in late 1999. He was part of the Development Team that raised funds to build a new facility in 2000 for CCS and left Crown Ministries (and the school board) to become the Headmaster of CCS in 2000.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?