Human Services

Turning Point Enterprises

  • Dallas, GA
  • www.turningpointenterprises.org

Mission Statement

Turning Point providesĀ individuals support, and opportunities to achieve their full potential, and empower them to become self-sufficient. Turning Point will enhance growth, develop skills and behaviors that will helpĀ individuals achieve personal and economic independence.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Anti Bullying
  3. Life Skills Education

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

All of the metro Atlanta area with a concentration in Paulding, Fulton and Cobb County

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. JoAnn Hayward

Keywords

Self-reported

Women, Youth, and Children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

TPE

EIN

58-2383155

 Number

2187827738

Physical Address

Mansour Center 995

Marietta, GA 30060

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Family Services (P40)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Community Coalitions (S21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Turning Point provides Survival Skills for Women program that encompass, Assertiveness, Personal Health, Nutrition, Money Management,Child Management, Self Advocacy, Legal Rights, Coping with Crisis, Community Resurces, and Job Readiness. There is a GED program, and Computer Training that covers, Microsoft Word, Excel, Powerpoint, and Internet. We also have Transitional Housing, to include a 2 bedroom, and 2 bathroom, apartment, for a mother and 4 children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Anti Bullying

Education, Training and Development

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

10,000.00

Program 3

Life Skills Education

Survival Skills for Women produces "Education, Training and Development". Classes cover Parenting, Money Management and Job Readiness..

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Female Adults

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$15,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

All of the metro Atlanta area with a concentration in Paulding, Fulton and Cobb County

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Turning Point Enterprises

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. JoAnn Hayward

BIO

JoAnn Hayward is the founder of Turning Point Enterprises, and has been in the field of Social Work and Mental Health for over 12 years. While in graduate school, she did research on homeless, women and children that needed assistance and the tools to assist them in becoming self-sufficient. Ms. Hayward is currently pursuing her Doctorate in Counseling Psychology. Ms. Hayward beleives in self-sufficiency, and when support is given, women grow in self-esteem and develop skills, behaviors, and energy that will help them achieve personal and economic independence. They learn how to set up and notice their own success and how to support other people's aspirations.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Afiya King MPH

A Kings Touch Transportation Company

Term: Jan 2009 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?