Religion, Spiritual Development

New Alpharetta Duluth Jewish Congregation Inc

  • Johns Creek, GA
  • www.dortamid.org

Mission Statement

Our Mission:
"To create a welcoming environment that inspires, promotes, and educates the Reform Jewish community in the North Metro Atlanta area through strong religious leadership, with dedication to the study of Torah and the traditions of Jewish family life."

Main Programs

  1. Jewish Education
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Johns Creek, Alpharetta, Duluth, Lawrenceville, Suwanee, Sugar Hill, Cumming, Milton, Norcross, Lilburn Roswell, Sandy Spring, Atlanta, Buford, DaculaA, Snellville Hoschton, Braselton, Flowery Branch, Gainesville, Dawsonville and other North Metro Atlanta GA areas

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rabbi Michael Weinstein

Keywords

Self-reported

Synagogue

Also Known As

Congregation Dor Tamid

EIN

58-2490691

 Number

6129925125

Physical Address

11165 Parsons Rd

Johns Creek, GA 30097

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Jewish) (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Jewish Education

Not available

Category

Judaism

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Johns Creek, Alpharetta, Duluth, Lawrenceville, Suwanee, Sugar Hill, Cumming, Milton, Norcross, Lilburn Roswell, Sandy Spring, Atlanta, Buford, DaculaA, Snellville Hoschton, Braselton, Flowery Branch, Gainesville, Dawsonville and other North Metro Atlanta GA areas

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New Alpharetta Duluth Jewish Congregation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rabbi Michael Weinstein

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ellen Mayo

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?