Educational Institutions

PTA Georgia Congress

  • Woodstock, GA
  • http://www.georgiapta.org

Mission Statement

The Georgia PTA mission is three-fold:to support and speak on behalf of children and youth in the schools and before governmental agencies and other organizations that make decisions affecting children, to assist parents in developing the skills they need to raise and protect their children, and to encourage parent and public involvement in the schools of this nation.

ruling year

1963

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Shiree Lynch

Keywords

Self-reported

PTA, children, youth, school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Carmel Elementary PTA

EIN

58-2507687

 Number

0635028260

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

National Standards for Parent/Family Involvement - Building Successful Partnerships (BSP) Parent and family involvement increases student achievement and success. BSP is a multifaceted initiative that focuses on increasing the awareness and implementation of the National Standards for Parent/Family involvement. There are trained BSP facilitators who are available to present workshops and presentations.Parent Involvement School of Excellence Certification ProgramExcellent Schools Don't Just Happen -- THEY'RE CREATED! A new program established by National PTA to help every school evaluate its own parent involvement practices and make improvements where needed.ReflectionsThe Reflections was established in 1969 by National PTA board member Mary Lou Anderson. The Reflections Program is an arts recognition and achievement program. Students in PTA schools in preschool through grade 12 participate in the arts areas of literature, musical compositions, photography and visual arts. This program provides a venue for students to create and be recognized for original works of art based on a preselected theme, while increasing community awareness of the importance of arts in education.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Carmel Elementary School PTA
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA Georgia Congress

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Shiree Lynch

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?