Educational Institutions

Bittinger Family Foundation

  • Alexandria, VA

Mission Statement

The Bittinger Family Foundation provides an annual scholarship to a graduating senior from Walter E. Stebbins High School in Dayton, Ohio through the Billy M. Bittinger Memorial Scholarship program. The scholarship program honors Mrs. Billy M. Bittinger, a former teacher and Director of Curriculum in the Mad River Local School District. The scholarship program exists to recognize an outstanding senior that embody the outstanding qualities that are reflective of the character of Mrs. Billy M. Bittinger.

Main Programs

  1. Billy M. Bittinger Memorial Scholarship
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Riverside, Ohio

ruling year

2000

Trustee

Self-reported

Mr. Bradley L Bittinger

Keywords

Self-reported

college scholarship, bittinger, billy bittinger, stebbins, mad river local schools

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

BFF

EIN

58-2511130

 Number

3382802723

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Billy M. Bittinger Memorial Scholarship

The Bittinger Family Foundation's sole program is the Billy M. Bittinger Memorial Scholarship program that provides a yearly college scholarship.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Female Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Riverside, Ohio

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BITTINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bittinger Family Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Trustee

Mr. Bradley L Bittinger

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bradley L Bittinger

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?