Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Gandhi Foundation of USA Inc

  • Alpharetta, GA
  • http://gandhifoundationusa.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

We provide non-violent conflict resolution, health fairs for the underpriviledged, housing assistance and educational mentoring for underpriviledged children.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Giriraj Rao

Keywords

Self-reported

non-violence,community service,homeless,healthcare,education,mentoring

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

GFUSA

EIN

58-6360604

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Commemorative Events (A84)

International Peace and Security (Q40)

Public Foundations (T30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Bi-annual Sai Health Fair, Annual Gandhi Birth Anniversary Celebration, Annual Martin Luther King Day Celebration, Student Mentoring Program, Hands On Meals Program for the Disadvantaged.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gandhi Foundation of USA Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Giriraj Rao

BIO

Giriraj Rao marched with Mahatma Gandhi during the Quit India movement, and took lathi charges (beaten by british military), as well as marched with Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. during the Civil Rights Movement. Mr. Rao is a retired food scientist with Coca-Cola Company and a member of numerous community organizations.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?