Education

Halifax Community College Foundation, Inc.

  • Weldon, NC
  • www.HalifaxCC.edu

Mission Statement

The Halifax Community College Foundation, Inc. is a 501(c)3 organization established for the purpose of receiving gifts of cash, securities, or property to provide scholarship assistance for students at Halifax Community College and to support programs and services of the College.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarships for students in need

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas W. Schwartz

Keywords

Self-reported

community college, predominantly black institution, African American, poor, economically challenged

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

59-1608217

Physical Address

100 College Dr

Weldon, NC 27890

Also Known As

HCCC Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships for students in need

139 scholarships were given out in FY08 to 102 different students, enabling them to continue or start their schooling.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HALIFAX COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Halifax Community College Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Thomas W. Schwartz

BIO

A United Methodist pastor with 20 years experience in church leadership, Rev. Schwartz posesses a B.M.E. from the University of Kentucky (1979), an M.Div. from Asbury Theological Seminary (1984), a certificate in fund raising management from the Indiana University Fundraising School (2000), and an MBA from the University of Phoenix (2003).  Rev. Schwartz has experience as a faculty member, chief development officer, and chief advancement officer in colleges and community colleges in New Mexico and North Carolina.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?