Educational Institutions

Partners in Action, Inc.

  • Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • www.kidsecologycorps.org

Mission Statement

Twenty years ago Partners in Action focused on ending world hunger. The founders realized that the environment, hunger, and poverty are intertwined and turned their attention to educating young people to create a critical mass of future leaders to make a difference. The founders of KEC believe "engage the hearts and minds of children, and adults will follow." The Kids Ecology Corps curriculum teaches good environmental citizenship and shows kids the impact of doing 10% more for the environment by recycling and reusing resources and/or by using less water and electricity.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Southeast Florida ... Palm Beach, Broward and Miami-Dade Counties

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer since 2001

Self-reported

Ms. Emily Nell Lagerquist

Keywords

Self-reported

environment, kids, education, Florida, ecology, action, leadership, mentor, coach, responsibility, citizenship

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Kids Ecology Corps (KEC)

EIN

59-2090310

 Number

6913092291

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (C60)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

KEC combines education and action to teach young people grades K-12 how to take responsibility and become leaders within their own communities. We go into schools, day care and after care programs, day camps anywhere children are found to bring the message that they can make a difference for the environment. Programs focus on creating knowledge and taking responsibility and action, doing 10% more for the environment and using 10% less resources, learning about the benefits of planting trees and composting. We coach young people to develop leadership skills and become mentors to younger children. To date KEC has spoken with over 15,000 kids from Maryland to Florida. Our 5 year goal is that the message of The Kids Ecology Corps will reach around the world.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Southeast Florida ... Palm Beach, Broward and Miami-Dade Counties

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Partners in Action, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Emily Nell Lagerquist

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Leonard Solomon

Retired, CEO Budget Rental

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?